So, The New Job

is evidently good enough that I am looking at a question regarding a single transaction from 2012 that isn’t making sense.

From home, where I stayed because I had a migraine this morning, and I’m continuing to dig because it is entertaining and I kinda want to find the answer.

Yay me. Gainfully employed at something I enjoy, with a future. Could be worse ;-).


Hey! I Have A Blog!

or so it would seem…

Guffaw in AZ reminded me that I haven’t posted in months. It’s nice to know that someone noticed *g*, I just assumed that I would fade away quietly and no one would ever be the wiser. Got a new job this spring that keeps me busier, and happier, than I’ve been in a very long time. The downside of course is that I spend a great deal of time at work, or working on work things while not at work, or in Louisville for work (or Salt Lake, or Chicago, or DC). It’s good but there isn’t time to read everything in my reader, let alone come up with content good enough to justify typing out and assuming anyone wants to read ;-)

Still and all, I should try – so try I will.


Hannah Hart Chokes Hard On At Midnight

is still funny but maybe needs to stop trying to monetize her web presence.

Oops.


Don’t Pee On My Leg And Tell Me It’s Raining

and don’t tell me that the item you don’t have in-stock is something you can’t give me a price or delivery timeframe on w/o calling the manufacturer, and that “it’s a pretty long lead time because they are made to order” when Amazon will have one on my doorstep TOMORROW. You have other products from that company sitting in the case in front of me.

OK – you don’t want to carry the overhead of stocking them, they don’t move enough volume to justify carrying, the margin is too narrow, they aren’t operator enough (and this place screams “Please have your Tier I card ready for admittance”).

Just say that. You’re a local business and I try to support local business more than the next guy. I’m literally standing there saying

 

but if that’s what you want to do, I’ll spend it elsewhere. No worries.


Bluegrass

The poodles know what it is *g*.

Bluegrass is not country and western. Those are *2 different types of music* until you hit the late ’60’s-early ’70’s.

It is a purely American offshoot of country music.

The soundtrack to “O Brother Where Out Thou” is  not bluegrass, despite the Stanley Brother-ish version used as the title track. Ralph did pad out the end of his life performing it but he didn’t have to IMO.

The Carter Family Is. Not. Bluegrass. I hate you people who say they are and will pick a fight. Read a book, ferChristssake.

Flatt and Scruggs. Bill Monroe. Ralph and Carter Stanley. Red Allen. Jim Eanes (who tried to do western badly *g*), Carl Story. Not Allison Krause, or String Cheese Incident, or any version of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band. Fine musicians but…no.


Once Again, Funny Because It’s True

Posted without comment (but with smirk)


Speaking Of Peter Jackson

Borepathc says it nicely.

I think that Jackson lost me at the end of the Lord Of The Rings when the Eye Of Sauron said “And I would have gotten away with it if it weren’t for you meddling kids!”  No thanks.  There’s so much good material he leaves out, and so much junk he creates to replace it that I’m not interested.

Yup.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 47 other followers